Specialist finance for purpose-built student accommodation£400m+ arranged · Arranger, not a lender
Market reportH1 2026

UK PBSA market report, H1 2026

Where capital is moving in UK PBSA (purpose-built student accommodation): quarterly lending flows and the live loan book since 2019, who is taking security, prices in the student postcodes and the planning pipeline, compared with H1 2025. Public registers and named research, every source given.

In short

Companies House recorded 124 new student-labelled charges in H1 2026, against 88 in H1 2025, and 69 were satisfied (repaid or released), against 26. The live book of student-labelled charges stood at 1,818 at 2026-03-31, with 73% outstanding for more than 24 months, against 75.3% a year earlier. Outside London, the median flat sale in the student postcodes we track was £200,000 in 2025 Q4, -4.8% on a year earlier.

Scorecard

Which way are the PBSA signals moving?

Each signal is measured the same way every edition, latest settled period against a year earlier.

PBSA market scorecard, H1 2026
SignalLatestYear earlierDirectionHow to read it
New charges registered against student-labelled borrowers or property124H1 202688RisingMore new security registered over student assets than a year ago reads as more PBSA lending and refinancing activity.
Net additions to the student-labelled charge register (new less satisfied), last four settled quarters1312025-Q2 to 2026-Q1100RisingCharges are being added faster than they are cleared, so the stock of secured student debt is growing faster than a year ago. Satisfactions are often never filed, so net additions are an upper bound.
Live student-labelled charges (registered, not yet satisfied)1,8182026-03-311,687RisingA larger live book reads as more PBSA debt outstanding that will need refinancing or repayment.
Live book aged over 24 months, share of live charges73%2026-03-3175.3%FallingA falling share of older charges reads as a younger book, with recent lending outweighing older debt. Many old charges are long-term facilities or never formally satisfied, so this is a ceiling.
Specialist lender share of register-matched student-labelled charges89.2%H1 202685.5%RisingA higher specialist share reads as more PBSA borrowers using specialist banks, bridging, development and fund lenders rather than clearing banks.
Median flat sale price in student postcode districts, last four settled quarters£324,9972025-Q1 to 2025-Q4£330,000FlatFlat prices in student districts are broadly unchanged on a year ago. This is a sample median, not a PBSA valuation.
Investment

How much was invested in UK student accommodation?

Knight Frank reports £2.3bn of UK PBSA investment in H1 2026, of which £164m came in Q2 2026, against £3.87bn for the whole of 2024. Prime direct-let yields were around 4.75% in London and 5.50 to 5.75% in the regions (Knight Frank, Q2 2026). The CBRE UK PBSA Index returned 3.4% in the year to September 2025, with capital values down 2%. Investment volumes describe equity changing hands; the series below describe the debt behind the sector.

Companies House · since 2019

Is new PBSA lending rising or falling?

A charge is registered when a lender takes security and satisfied when the debt is repaid or the security released. New charges track fresh and refinanced facilities; satisfactions track exits. In H1 2026 there were 124 new student-labelled charges (+41% on H1 2025) and 69 satisfactions (+165%).

New and satisfied student-labelled charges, by quarterEngland, Wales and Scotland. Count of charges, not loan value.
  • New charges
  • Satisfied
020406080100 2019 Q12020 Q12021 Q12022 Q12023 Q12024 Q12025 Q12026 Q1

Companies House charges where the borrower name or the charge particulars mention student or PBSA, excluding four companies whose names use the word for non-property purposes. Charges are security registrations, not loans: no amounts, LTVs or rates. Satisfied counts satisfactions dated in the quarter, for charges of any age. Satisfactions are often filed late or never, so recent quarters are provisional (from 2026-Q2) and net additions are an upper bound. Lender categories come from the Construction Capital lender register; unmatched means the person entitled is not in the register, and a person entitled can be a security trustee. District charges count every charge against property in the student postcode districts, any borrower, as a wider-market comparator. Shaded quarters are provisional.

Show the data as a table
New and satisfied student-labelled charges, by quarter
PeriodNew chargesSatisfied
2019 Q13414
2019 Q26924
2019 Q35720
2019 Q47022
2020 Q13314
2020 Q2214
2020 Q33116
2020 Q4286
2021 Q13911
2021 Q2618
2021 Q38222
2021 Q4613
2022 Q14715
2022 Q2409
2022 Q34465
2022 Q42715
2023 Q1448
2023 Q24235
2023 Q36814
2023 Q46021
2024 Q14017
2024 Q26438
2024 Q36534
2024 Q47050
2025 Q13411
2025 Q25415
2025 Q37693
2025 Q49627
2026 Q17333
2026 Q2 (provisional)5136

The cohort is small, so one borrower can move a quarter. In 2023 Q1 (38.6%), 2023 Q3 (25%), 2024 Q1 (37.5%), 2025 Q4 (45.8%), 2026 Q2 (25.5%), a single borrower registered at least a quarter of the new charges, which usually means a portfolio financing or refinance rather than many separate deals.

Student-labelled charges by calendar year
YearNew chargesSatisfiedNet change in live charges
201923080150
20201134073
202124344199
202215810454
202321478136
2024239139100
2025260146114
Companies House · lender type

Which types of lender take security over PBSA?

We match the lender named on each charge to our lender register and group it by type; individual lenders are not named. Specialist lenders (specialist banks, bridging, development and non-bank funders) held 89.2% of matched student-labelled charges in H1 2026, against 66.1% in 2019.

Specialist lenders' share of matched student-labelled chargesShare of charges matched to our lender register.
0%20%40%60%80%100% 2019202120232025H1 2026
Show the data as a table
Specialist lenders' share of matched student-labelled charges
PeriodSpecialist share
201966.1%
202084%
202191.3%
202284.6%
202385.1%
202489%
202566.7%
H1 202585.5%
H1 202689.2%
Student-labelled charges by type of lender
PeriodSpecialist banksBridging lendersHigh-street banksNon-bank fundersDevelopment lendersNot in our lender register
20199322610450
2020599130032
2021112131542970
20227813182641
20239921220666
202411038190666
20258142630371
H1 20253720100219
H1 2026501992341
Companies House · live book

How long are PBSA loans staying outstanding?

The live book counts student-labelled charges still unsatisfied at each quarter end, grouped by how long they have been outstanding. Development and bridging loans usually run 12 to 36 months, so a growing share over 24 months points to schemes that have not yet refinanced or sold. At 2026-03-31, 1,818 charges were live and 73% were more than 24 months old, against 1,687 and 75.3% a year earlier.

Live student-labelled charges by age, at each quarter endDarker means older. Count of charges.
  • Under 12 months
  • 12 to 18 months
  • 18 to 24 months
  • 24 to 36 months
  • Over 36 months
05001,0001,5002,000 2019 Q42020 Q42021 Q42022 Q42023 Q42024 Q42025 Q4

Student-labelled charges registered on or before each quarter-end and not satisfied by it, aged from the charge creation date. The book includes long-dated facilities and old charges that were repaid but never formally satisfied, so the live count and the aged shares are ceilings. Quarter-ends within 182 days of the satisfaction vintage (2026-10-03) are provisional. Shares are suppressed when fewer than 30 charges are live.

Show the data as a table
Live student-labelled charges by age, at each quarter end
PeriodUnder 12 months12 to 18 months18 to 24 months24 to 36 monthsOver 36 months
2019 Q42278563103624
2020 Q12266887102638
2020 Q21789985117659
2020 Q315512264136676
2020 Q411212493143703
2021 Q1118102120148715
2021 Q215853124176745
2021 Q32105193173789
2021 Q42425851202821
2022 Q12536350208832
2022 Q22339555159895
2022 Q319413760135890
2022 Q41551428799945
2023 Q1158107130103966
2023 Q215786140133955
2023 Q318282102186973
2023 Q42096183221990
2024 Q120568742271,013
2024 Q222581612141,032
2024 Q3225100641701,085
2024 Q4229119791281,109
2025 Q122496971341,136
2025 Q2220951171381,156
2025 Q3228114951541,118
2025 Q4250129921851,122
2026 Q1291951041801,148
2026 Q2 (provisional)287761191921,159
Share of live charges outstanding for more than 24 months
0%20%40%60%80% 2019 Q42020 Q42021 Q42022 Q42023 Q42024 Q42025 Q4
Show the data as a table
Share of live charges outstanding for more than 24 months
PeriodOver 24 months
2019 Q466%
2020 Q166%
2020 Q268.2%
2020 Q370.4%
2020 Q472%
2021 Q171.7%
2021 Q273.3%
2021 Q373.1%
2021 Q474.5%
2022 Q174%
2022 Q273.3%
2022 Q372.4%
2022 Q473.1%
2023 Q173%
2023 Q274%
2023 Q376%
2023 Q477.4%
2024 Q178.1%
2024 Q277.2%
2024 Q376.3%
2024 Q474.3%
2025 Q175.3%
2025 Q275%
2025 Q374.4%
2025 Q473.5%
2026 Q173%
2026 Q2 (provisional)73.7%
HM Land Registry · since 2020

What are flats and houses selling for in student postcodes?

Flats and terraced houses in the postcode districts around UK universities are the closest public proxy for the student-let market, because the Land Registry does not identify HMOs. These are medians of the sales that happened, not a price index or a PBSA valuation. They matter to a PBSA lender as exit evidence for small blocks, conversions and the HMO stock competing for tenants.

London accounts for a large share of the flat sales, so the all-districts median mostly tracks London. The series outside London is the better read for most regional PBSA markets: its median flat sale was £200,000 in 2025 Q4, -4.8% on a year earlier, against -9.2% across all districts.

Median flat sale in student postcode districts, by quarterStandard residential sales in the districts we track.
  • Outside London
  • All student districts
£150k£200k£250k£300k£350k£400k 2020 Q12021 Q12022 Q12023 Q12024 Q12025 Q12026 Q1

HM Land Registry Price Paid, standard (category A) residential sales in the curated student postcode districts of 41 locations in England and Wales. Flats and terraces are the student-let proxy: the Land Registry cannot identify HMOs or PBSA. Quarterly transaction-sample medians, not a constant-quality index or a PBSA valuation; medians on fewer than 30 sales are null. London districts carry a large share of flat sales, so the national median moves with the London mix; the outside-London series removes it. Quarters ending after 2026-02-27 are provisional because registrations lag completions.

Show the data as a table
Median flat sale in student postcode districts, by quarter
PeriodOutside LondonAll student districts
2020 Q1£185,950£315,000
2020 Q2£200,000£290,000
2020 Q3£195,000£330,000
2020 Q4£197,972£332,500
2021 Q1£204,559£345,000
2021 Q2£216,000£370,000
2021 Q3£190,000£269,950
2021 Q4£195,000£285,000
2022 Q1£217,550£301,500
2022 Q2£210,000£325,000
2022 Q3£210,000£335,000
2022 Q4£204,999£315,000
2023 Q1£197,291£315,000
2023 Q2£205,000£329,975
2023 Q3£210,000£340,000
2023 Q4£197,000£325,000
2024 Q1£190,000£310,000
2024 Q2£218,500£334,157
2024 Q3£213,000£345,000
2024 Q4£210,000£330,000
2025 Q1£218,000£366,125
2025 Q2£190,000£286,000
2025 Q3£200,000£320,000
2025 Q4£200,000£299,500
2026 Q1 (provisional)£195,000£295,000
2026 Q2 (provisional)£193,000£292,000
Median flat sale in student districts by region
RegionMedian flat, 2025 Q4Flat salesChange on a year earlier
East Midlands£136,00093-15%
East of England£190,000266-8.7%
London£499,0501,934-8.2%
North East£155,000133+1.6%
North West£180,000275-7.7%
South East£231,430718-1.5%
South West£240,000696-4%
Wales£158,000151-4.2%
West Midlands£213,866138+15.3%
Yorkshire and The Humber£150,000189-13.2%

Medians on fewer than 30 sales are not shown.

Planning · 12 months to H1 2026

How many PBSA schemes are going through planning?

Across the 32 locations where we hold a complete council planning export, 69 purpose-built student accommodation applications were lodged in the 12 months to H1 2026: 26 approved, 6 refused and 36 pending at the time of the export. 15 stated a bed count, totalling 1,927 beds, which is a floor. Over the same year, 1,039 applications sought to convert homes into student HMOs. Our planning history is too short and uneven to show a trend, so this is a level. For national context, Knight Frank counts around 19,000 beds under construction for 2026/27 delivery.

PBSA applications6912 months to H1 2026
Beds stated1,927a floor
Student HMO conversions1,039applications
Locations covered32of 41
City by city

How do the university cities compare?

Headline figures for each city in H1 2026. The finance page covers how lenders view each city; the city reports on our sister site, Student Accommodation Finance, carry the full local detail.

Headline figures by city, H1 2026
CityFull-time studentsPBSA applications, 12 monthsProperty charges in student districtsSpecialist shareCity report
London415,000152,05677%10 borough reports
Manchester122,000443689.7%Report
Cardiff85,000125183.3%Report
Birmingham80,000not covered26590.1%Report
Leeds65,000216277.1%Report
Nottingham65,000541489.5%Report
Liverpool60,000not covered32290.9%Report
Sheffield60,000022586.6%Report
Bristol60,0001232583.3%Report
Newcastle upon Tyne50,000not covered32980.5%Report
Southampton40,000425181.5%Report
Brighton35,000not covered23175.1%Report
Canterbury31,00009785.3%Report
Cambridge30,000711788.8%Report
Portsmouth28,000117589%Report
Exeter28,000511376.1%Report
Hatfield25,000not covered4395.1%Report
Bath25,000216182%Report
Swansea25,000019391.5%Report
Stoke-on-Trent23,000041190.6%Report
Plymouth23,000215886.1%Report
Bournemouth22,000not covered16788.1%Report
Norwich19,000013678%Report
Reading19,000not covered20886.7%Report
Wolverhampton18,00005290.7%Report
Derby17,000119890.8%Report
Hull16,000139491.9%Report
Colchester16,000not covered5991.5%Report
Luton16,000028888.4%Report
Guildford16,00009884.8%Report
Sunderland15,000612888.7%Report
Winchester8,00017078.2%Report

Students: HESA 2023/24. Planning: council exports, classified by us. Charges: Companies House, all charges against property in each city's student postcode districts, snapshot 2026-08-01. Specialist share: specialist banks, bridging, development and non-bank lenders as a share of charges matched to our lender register.

For borrowers

What does this mean for financing a PBSA scheme?

  • More debt will need an exit. The live book grew from 1,687 to 1,818 charges in a year, and 73% are more than 24 months old (a little younger than a year earlier, as new lending outpaced repayments). That is a growing stock of facilities to refinance or repay. Lenders on stabilisation and refinance deals test letting evidence and the debt yield closely, so start the exit plan before practical completion.
  • Specialist capital carries the sector. With specialist lenders on 89.2% of matched charges in H1 2026, most of the security registered against PBSA borrowers is held by specialist banks and funds rather than the high-street banks. Their pricing sits over SONIA or the swap rate according to leverage, stage and sponsor. See who lends on PBSA.
  • Values matter more than volumes. CBRE's index shows income holding up while capital values fell. A lower valuation can tighten a refinance even when occupancy is steady; see how PBSA is valued.
  • Supply is local. National pipeline figures hide wide gaps between cities. Lenders test the student-to-bed ratio city by city, so use the city pages for the local picture.

All terms are subject to status, valuation and lender criteria. To size a facility, try the stabilisation and refinance calculator.

Method

How this report was built, and what it cannot show

  • Charges. Student-labelled means the borrower's company name or the charge description mentions student accommodation or PBSA, with a short list of non-property companies excluded. That misses PBSA loans to companies with generic names, so the counts are a floor. Charges carry no amounts, LTVs or rates. Snapshot 2026-10-01; charges to 2026-10-02; satisfactions to 2026-10-03.
  • Prices. HM Land Registry standard residential sales in the student postcode districts of the locations we track, to 2026-08-28. Registrations lag completions, so recent quarters are provisional.
  • Planning. Council exports, keyword-screened then classified by hand. Only primary capacity applications count as new supply, and a council counts only where our export spans the whole period.
  • Suppressed. 3 cuts fell below our minimum sample and are not shown.

Market commentary, not a valuation, investment recommendation or offer of finance. Public figures are attributed to their publishers.

Questions about the report

What is a student-labelled charge?
A mortgage or debenture registered at Companies House where the borrower's company name or the charge description mentions student accommodation or PBSA. It signals secured lending into the sector. It is not a complete count of PBSA loans, and it records security, not the amount lent.
Why does the live book matter to a borrower?
Charges that stay outstanding well past a typical development or bridging term suggest schemes that have not yet refinanced or sold. A rising share of older charges points to slower exits, which lenders price into new stabilisation and refinance deals.
Why are the latest quarters marked provisional?
Charges must be registered within 21 days, but satisfactions and Land Registry sales are often recorded months later. The most recent quarters will be revised up as late filings arrive, so we flag them rather than read a fall into them.
Where are the city reports?
City and borough reports for the same edition are published on our sister site, Student Accommodation Finance. Each city in the table above links to its report.
Is this report a valuation or investment advice?
No. It is market commentary built from public data. It is not a valuation, investment recommendation or offer of finance. We are a finance arranger and introducer, not a lender.
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie, Founder and principal. Last reviewed .

Have a PBSA scheme to fund?

Send the appraisal. We reply with how the lenders active in PBSA are likely to size it.

Discuss your scheme